17/05/16 - New Skilled Occupation List 2016-2017


The Australian Government and Department of Immigration has released a new Skilled Occupation List (SOL) list to come effective on July 1, 2016.

The list includes various occupations most in demand over the next five years. With most occupations kept still in the new declaration, there are a few occupations which have been excluded in the 2016-2017 SOL.

Contact one of our migration consultants today for more information about your eligibility. 


Check the entire SOL below:

.

OCCUPATION

ANZSCO code

Construction Project Manager

133111

Project Builder

133112

Engineering Manager

133211

Production Manager (Mining)

133513

Child Care Centre Manager

134111

Medical Administrator

134211

Nursing Clinical Director

134212

Primary Health Organisation Manager

134213

Welfare Centre Manager

134214

Accountant (General)

221111

Management Accountant

221112

Taxation Accountant

221113

External Auditor

221213

Internal Auditor

221214

Actuary

224111

Land Economist

224511

Valuer

224512

Ship's Engineer

231212

Ship's Master

231213

Ship's Officer

231214

Architect

232111

Landscape Architect

232112

Cartographer

232213

Other Spatial Scientist

232214

Surveyor

232212

Chemical Engineer

233111

Materials Engineer

233112

Civil Engineer

233211

Geotechnical Engineer

233212

Quantity Surveyor

233213

Structural Engineer

233214

Transport Engineer

233215

Electrical Engineer

233311

Electronics Engineer

233411

Industrial Engineer

233511

Mechanical Engineer

233512

Production or Plant Engineer

233513

Aeronautical Engineer

233911

Agricultural Engineer

233912

Biomedical Engineer

233913

Engineering Technologist

233914

Environmental Engineer

233915

Naval Architect

233916

Agricultural Consultant

234111

Agricultural Scientist

234112

Forester

234113

Medical Laboratory Scientist

234611

Veterinarian

234711

Physicist (Medical Physicist only)

234914

Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher

241111

Secondary School Teacher

241411

Special Needs Teacher

241511

Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

241512

Teacher of the Sight Impaired

241513

Special Education Teachers (nec)

241599

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

251211

Medical Radiation Therapist

251212

Nuclear Medicine Technologist

251213

Sonographer

251214

Optometrist

251411

Orthotist or Prosthetist

251912

Chiropractor

252111

Osteopath

252112

Occupational Therapist

252411

Physiotherapist

252511

Podiatrist

252611

Audiologist

252711

Speech Pathologist

252712

General Practitioner

253111

Anaesthetist

253211

Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

253311

Cardiologist

253312

Clinical Haematologist

253313

Medical Oncologist

253314

Endocrinologist

253315

Gastroenterologist

253316

Intensive Care Specialist

253317

Neurologist

253318

Paediatrician

253321

Renal Medicine Specialist

253322

Rheumatologist

253323

Thoracic Medicine Specialist

253324

Specialist Physicians (nec)

253399

Psychiatrist

253411

Surgeon (General)

253511

Cardiothoracic Surgeon

253512

Neurosurgeon

253513

Orthopaedic Surgeon

253514

Otorhinolaryngologist

253515

Paediatric Surgeon

253516

Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon

253517

Urologist

253518

Vascular Surgeon

253521

Dermatologist

253911

Emergency Medicine Specialist

253912

Obstetrician & Gynaecologist

253913

Ophthalmologist

253914

Pathologist

253915

Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist

253917

Radiation Oncologist

253918

Medical Practitioners (nec)

253999

Midwife

254111

Nurse Practitioner

254411

Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

254412

Registered Nurse (Child & Family Health)

254413

Registered Nurse (Community Health)

254414

Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency)

254415

Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)

254416

Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation)

254417

Registered Nurse (Medical)

254418

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

254421

Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

254422

Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

254423

Registered Nurse (Surgical)

254424

Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)

254425

Registered Nurses (nec)

254499

ICT business Analyst

261111

Systems Analyst

261112

Analyst Programmer

261311

Developer Programmer

261312

Software Engineer

261313

Computer Network & Systems Engineer

263111

Telecommunications Engineer

263311

Telecommunications Network Engineer

263312

Barrister

271111

Solicitor

271311

Clinical Psychologist

272311

Educational Psychologist

272312

Organisational Psychologist

272313

Psychotherapist

272314

Psychologists (nec)

272399

Social Worker

272511

Civil Engineering Draftsperson

312211

Civil Engineering Technician

312212

Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

312311

Electrical Engineering Technician

312312

Radio Communications Technician

313211

Telecommunications Field Engineer

313212

Telecommunications Network Planner

313213

Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist

313214

Automotive Electrician

321111

Motor Mechanic (General)

321211

Diesel Motor Mechanic

321212

Motorcycle Mechanic

321213

Small Engine Mechanic

321214

Sheetmetal Trades Worker

322211

Metal Fabricator

322311

Pressure Welder

322312

Welder (First Class)

322313

Fitter (General)

323211

Fitter & Turner

323212

Fitter-Welder

323213

Metal Machinist (First Class)

323214

Locksmith

323313

Panelbeater

324111

Bricklayer

331111

Stonemason

331112

Carpenter & Joiner

331211

Carpenter

331212

Joiner

331213

Painting trades workers

332211

Glazier

333111

Fibrous Plasterer

333211

Solid Plasterer

333212

Wall & Floor Tiler

333411

Plumber (General)

334111

Airconditioning & Mechanical Services Plumber

334112

Drainer

334113

Gasfitter

334114

Roof plumber

334115

Electrician (General)

341111

Electrician (Special Class)

341112

Lift Mechanic

341113

Airconditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic

342111

Electrical Linesworker

342211

Technical Cable Jointer

342212

Electronic Equipment Trades Worker

342313

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)

342314

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)

342315

Chef ***

351311

Cabinetmaker

394111

Boat Builder & Repairer

399111

Shipwright

399112


Contact one of our migration consultants today for more information about your eligibility.